My image My image My image
My image My image My image
Logo
My image My image My image
My image My image My image

School finishes at 1.00pm on Friday 21st July.
Buses and taxis have been notified to collect pupils at this time. Please can parents ensure that pupils can be collected from their drop off points at the earlier time

Thinking of joining us?
If so, please visit our admissions page: www.henleyschool.com/admissions

Full staff list - who is who?

 

Senior Leadership Team


Mr Jefferies headshot
Mr Steven Jefferies NPQH
Head teacher
Policy, Strategy & Evaluation
(ADSL)

Click here to email

 

Mrs Laura Laszcz NPQSL
Assistant Head / SLE
Teaching, Learning & ITT
Click here to email


Mr McCulley headshot
Mr Michael McCulley FRSA
Deputy Head
Curriculum, Quality & Standards
(ADSL)

Click here to email


Mrs Nash headshot
Ms Alice Nash
Assistant Head
Timetabling, Enrichment & Examinations
Click here to email


Mr Butt headshot
Mr Stephen Butt
Assistant Head
Pastoral, Attendance & Safeguarding
(DSL)

Click here to email


Ms Thompson headshot
Mrs Nicola Thompson
Assistant Head
Pupil Premium, CEIAG & Aspiration
(ADSL)

Click here to email


Mrs Alsop headshot
Mrs Anne Alsop
Business Manager
Finance, Estates & Strategy

Click here to email

For more detailed information about our SLT, click here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Extended Curriculum Leadership Team

Mrs Rachel McGhie
Head of Faculty
English & Modern Languages
Click here to email
Mr McCulley headshot

Ms Alice Nash
Head of Faculty
Mathematics & Computing
Click here to email
Mrs Nash headshot
Mrs Lynette Pigott
Head of Faculty
Science & Technology
Click here to email
Mr Matthew McCarthy
Head of Faculty
Performing Arts & PE
Click here to email

Mrs Laura Laszcz
Head of Faculty / SLE
Social Sciences & PHSRE
Click here to email
  

Mrs Jane Clark
SENDCo
Support for Learning
Click here to email

 

Pastoral Leadership Team

Should students have any concerns when they are in school, they should speak to their form tutor, or Pastoral Managers. Pastoral Managers are usually parents' first point of contact within school and are listed below or click here for detailed welfare Information, support and advice.

Mr Stephen Butt
AHT Pastoral & Safeguarding
(Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Click here to email
Mr Butt headshot

Mme Marianne Pierre
Progress Leader: Years 8 & 9

Click here to email

Mrs Nicola Thompson
Progress Leader: Years 10 & 11
(Asst. Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Click here to email
 Ms Thompson headshot

Mrs Sarah Campton
Progress Leader: Transition and Year 7

Click here to email

Pastoral Managers

Mr Richard Eaton
Years 7,8 & 9

Click here to email

Mrs Lisa Darby
Years 10 & 11 (ADSL)

Click here to email

Although our Pastoral Managers focus mainly on their particular year groups, they are available to support pupils and their parents from any year group.

Student Leadership


Oliver Dean
Head Boy


Alexander Peltiez
Deputy Head Boy


Sophie Sturzacker
Head Girl


Grace Ridley
Deputy Head Girl

 

Teaching Team

Faculty of English & MFL

Mrs R McGhie - Head of Faculty
Miss J Watton NPQML - Second in English (maternity leave)
Miss L Hart - Second in English (Acting)
Miss B Cunliffe - English / Aim Higher
Mrs C Grantham - English/Literacy Coordinator
Mr G Discenza - Head of MFL/Mentoring
Mr S Jefferies NPQH - English
Mrs H Kirwan - English
Miss L Clubb - English
Mme M Pierre - MFL/Mathematics
Mrs E Wootton - MFL

Faculty of Mathematics & Computing

Miss A Nash - Head of Faculty (Mathematics)
Mr D Campbell-Kelly - Second in Mathematics
Mr H Assee - Head of Computing/Business
Mr C Penn - Mathematics
Mr G Barker - Mathematics
Mrs W McGee - Mathematics

Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences

Mrs L Laszcz NPQSL - Head of Faculty / SLE (History)
Mrs A Shipley - Head of History (Acting)
Mrs D Price - Head of Geography
Mrs G Stone - Geography
Mrs L Field - Geography
 

Faculty of Science & Technology

Mrs L Pigott - Head of Faculty (Science)
Mr M Willard - Second in Science
Mr J Deeming - Head of Technology/FL
Miss J Roberts - Science
Ms S Rafiq - Science
Ms S Saini - Science
Ms L Munro - Food Preparation and Nutrition

Faculty of Performing Arts & PE

Mr M McCarthy - Head of Faculty (Drama)
Mrs L Monk - Head of Dance
Mrs J Smith - Head of Art
Mrs S Blyth - Head of Music
Mr S Singleton - Head of PE
Mr M McCulley - Drama
Mrs N Thompson - PE
Mrs S Campton - PE
Mr S Butt - PE                 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Support Teams

Learning Support Team

Mrs J Clark - SENDCo
Mrs K Ellis - Associate SENDCo/Support Manager
Mrs T Baker - Cover Supervisor

Miss G White - Associate Teacher (HLTA)
Mrs G Carroll - Associate Teacher (HLTA)
Mrs C Ellis-Brook - Associate Teacher (HLTA)

Mrs L Smedley - Teaching Assistant
Mrs F Titterton - Teaching Assistant
Mr J Hill - Teaching Assistant

Support Technicians

Mrs Y Stimpson - Art/Librarian
Mr R Greenstreet - Performing Arts
Mr D Nelson - Design Technology
Mrs S Dunnett - Science
Mrs C Messett - Science
Mrs L Smedley - Food
Mr E Mupomba - Science
Miss T Readman - Art
 

Business and Administration

Mrs A Alsop - School Business Manager
Mrs S Smith - SIMS/School Office Manager
Mrs S Longden - Headteacher's PA/Data Manager
Ms F Lovell - Finance Manager
Mrs A Giblin - Finance Assistant
Mr R Eaton - Pastoral Manager
Mrs L Darby - Examination Secretary/Pastoral Manager
Mrs C Jennings - Attendance Officer
Mrs D Reynolds - Pastoral Support/Administration team
Mrs S Lewis - Lettings/Educational Visits/Music Tuition
Mrs S Chisnall - Receptionist/Administration team

Network and IT

Mr E Cooper - Network Manager
Mr B Montague - IT Technician

Site Team

Mrs J Stedman - Senior Caretaker/Kitchen Supervisor
Mr S Berrington - Caretaker
Mr R Dudley - Caretaker

Catering Team

Mrs C Norrington – Catering Manager
Mrs J Weaver - Catering Manager
Miss D Reed - Catering Assistant
Miss S Williams - Catering Assistant
Ms D Gorska - Catering Assistant
Miss W Handy - Catering Assistant