My image My image My image
My image My image My image
Logo
My image My image My image
My image My image My image

Help fundraise for the school with your regular online shopping!
For more infomation, click here

Full staff list - who is who?

 

Senior Leadership Team


Mr Jefferies headshot
Mr Steven Jefferies NPQH
Head teacher
Policy and Strategy
(ADSL)

Click here to email

 

Mrs Laura Laszcz NPQSL
Assistant Head / SLE
Teaching, Learning & ITT
Click here to email


Mr McCulley headshot
Mr Michael McCulley MCCT, FRSA
Deputy Head
Curriculum and Standards
(ADSL)

Click here to email


Mrs Nash headshot
Ms Alice Nash
Assistant Head
Examinations and Logistics
Click here to email


Ms Thompson headshot
Ms Nicola Thompson
Assistant Head
Pupil Pogress and Safeguarding
(Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Click here to email


Mrs Alsop headshot
Mrs Anne Alsop
Business Manager
Finance, Estates & Strategy

Click here to email

Click here for more detailed information about the roles and responsibilities of our Senior Leadership Team

 

 
Extended Curriculum Leadership Team

Mrs Rachel McGhie
Head of Faculty
English, Languages and the Arts
Click here to email
Mr McCulley headshot

Ms Alice Nash
Head of Faculty
Mathematics & Technology
Click here to email
Mrs Nash headshot
Mrs Lynette Pigott
Head of Faculty
Physical Sciences
Click here to email
Mrs Laura Laszcz NPQSL
Head of Faculty / SLE
Social Sciences
Click here to email
  

Mrs Jane Clark
SENDCo
Support for Learning
Click here to email

  

 

Pastoral Leadership Team

Should students have any concerns when they are in school, they should speak to their form tutor, or Pastoral Managers. Pastoral Managers are usually parents' first point of contact within school and are listed below or click here for detailed welfare Information, support and advice.

Ms Nicola Thompson
Assistant Head - Pupil Progress / DSL
Progress Leader: Years 10 & 11

Click here to email

 Ms Thompson headshot

Mrs Sarah Campton
Progress Leader: Transition and Year 7

Click here to email

Mme Marianne Pierre
Progress Leader: Years 8 & 9


Click here to email

 

Ms Briony Cunliffe
Progress Leader : Aim Higher (G&T)

Click here to email

Pastoral Managers

Mrs Natalie Pearsall
Years 7 and 8


Click here to email
Natalie headshot

Mr Richard Eaton
Years 9 & 10
(ADSL)

Click here to email
Ms Donna Reynolds
Year 11
(ADSL)

Click here to email

Although our Pastoral Managers focus mainly on their particular year groups, they are available to support pupils and their parents from any year group.

Student Leadership


Oliver Dean
Head Boy


Alexander Peltiez
Deputy Head Boy


Sophie Sturzacker
Head Girl


Grace Ridley
Deputy Head Girl

 

Teaching Team

Faculty of English, Languages and the Arts

Mrs R McGhie BA (Hons), PGCE - Head of Faculty
Miss J Watton BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQML - Second in English (maternity leave)
Miss L Hart BSc (Hons), PGCE - Second in English (Acting)
Mrs C Grantham BA (Hons), PGCE - English/Literacy Coordinator
Mr G Discenza BA (Hons), PGCE - Head of MFL/Mentoring
Mr M McCarthy BA (Hons), MA, PGCE - Head Performing Arts (Drama)
Mrs L Monk BA (Hons), GTP (QTS) - Head of Dance
Mrs J Gadd BA, PGCE- Head of Art
Mrs S Blyth BMus (Hons), PGCE - Head of Music
Mr S Jefferies BA (Hons), MEd, PGCE, NPQH - English
Miss B Cunliffe BEd (Hons), PGCE - English
Mrs H Kirwan BA (Hons), GTP (QTS) - English
Ms A Moon BA (Hons), MA, PGCE- English
Mme M Pierre Agrégation (QTS) - MFL/Mathematics
Mrs E Wootton BA (Hons), PGDip, PGCE - MFL
Mr M McCulley BA, DipEd (QTS), PGDip, MCCT, FRSA - Drama

Faculty of Mathematics & Technology

Miss A Nash BSc (Hons), GTP (QTS) - Head of Faculty (Mathematics)
Mr D Campbell-Kelly BSc, PGCE - Second in Mathematics
Mr H Assee BSc (Hons), PGCE - Head of Computing/Business
Mr J Deeming BA (Hons), PGCE - Head of Deisgn Technology
Mr C Penn BA (Hons), PGCE - Mathematics
Mr M Corkery BSc (Hons, QTS), MA - Mathematics
Mr J Lambdon BSc (Hons), PGCE - Mathematics
Miss N Davies BA (Hons), PGDE - Mathematics
Ms L Munro BSc (Hons), PGCE - Food Preparation and Nutrition

Faculty of Social Sciences / PHSRE

Mrs L Laszcz BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL, SLE - Head of Faculty / SLE (History)
Mrs A Shipley BA (Hons), SCITT (QTS), MA - Head of History
Mrs D Price BA (Hons), PGCE - Head of Geography
Mrs G Stone Cert.Ed (QTS) - Geography
Mrs L Field BA (Hons), PGCE - Geography

Faculty of Physical Sciences

Mrs L Pigott BSc (Hons), PGCE - Head of Faculty (Science)
Mr M Willard BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE - Second in Science
Mr S Singleton BA (Hons) SCITT (QTS) - Head of Physical Education
Miss J Roberts BSc (Hons), MA, GTP (QTS) - Science
Ms S Rafiq BSc (Hons), PGDE - Science
Mrs S Sagoo BSc (Hons), SCITT (QTS) - Science
Mrs N Thompson BA (Hons), PGCE - Physical Education
Mrs S Campton BEd (Hons, QTS) - Physical Education
Mr M Rayner DipTRT - Physical Education

 

 

 

 

 

 

Support Teams

Learning Support Team

Mrs J Clark BEd, CertEd, PGCE SpLD, APC - SENDCo
Mrs K Ellis - Associate SENDCo/Support Manager
Mrs T Baker - Cover Supervisor


Mrs C Ellis-Brook BSc (Hons) - Associate Teacher, Science
Miss G White NCFA TA - Associate Teacher, English
Mrs G Carroll NVQ - Associate Teacher, Mathematics

Mrs L Smedley - Teaching Assistant
Mrs F Titterton - Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Sowton - Teaching Assistant

Support Technicians

Mrs C Messett BSc (Hons), PGDE - Science
Mrs S Dunnett BSc (Hons) - Science
Mrs S Mahar 
BSc (Hons) - Science
Mrs Y Stimpson - Librarian

Mr D Nelson - Design Technology
Mrs L Smedley - Food Preparation & Nutrition

Business and Administration

Mrs A Alsop BSc (Hons), DipM, DipMRS - School Business Manager
Mrs S Smith - SIMS/School Office Manager
Mrs S Longden - Headteacher's PA/Data Manager
Ms F Lovell - Finance Manager
Mrs A Finch - Finance Assistant
Mr R Eaton - Pastoral Manager
Mrs D Reynolds - Pastoral Manager
Mrs N Pearsall - Pastoral Manager
Mrs W Kelly - Examinations Officer
Mrs C Jennings - Attendance Officer
Mrs S Lewis - Lettings/Educational Visits/Music Tuition
Mrs S Chisnall - Receptionist/Administration team
Miss N Kristunas - Business Administration Apprentice

Network and IT

Mr E Cooper - Network Manager
Mr B Montague - IT Technician

Site Team

Mrs J Stedman - Senior Caretaker/Kitchen Supervisor
Mr S Berrington - Caretaker
Mr R Dudley - Caretaker

Catering Team

Mrs C Norrington – Catering Manager
Mrs J Weaver - Catering Manager
Miss D Reed - Catering Assistant
Miss S Williams - Catering Assistant
Ms D Gorska - Catering Assistant
Miss W Handy - Catering Assistant