Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Extended Curriculum Leadership Team

Teaching Team

Faculty of English, Languages and the Arts

  • Mrs R McGhie BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL, SLE – Head of Faculty (English)
  • Miss L Hart BSc (Hons), PGCE, NPQML – Second in English
  • Mrs C Grantham BA (Hons), PGCE – English/Literacy Coordinator
  • Mr G Discenza BA (Hons), PGCE – Head of MFL/Mentoring
  • Mr S Jefferies BA (Hons), MEd, PGCE, NPQH – Teacher of English
  • Mrs B O’Neil BEd (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of English
  • Ms A Moon BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Teacher of English/Drama
  • Miss C Kendall White BA (Hons), MA, MPhil, PGCE – Teacher of English
  • Mrs E Jones BA (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of English
  • Miss A Robbins BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL – Teacher of English
  • Mrs S Wright BA (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of English/Drama
  • Miss S Thompson BA (Hons), PGCE  Teacher of English
  • Ms H Tedford BA (Hons), PGCE, PGTEFL – School Librarian
  • Mme M Pierre Agrégation (QTS) – Teacher of MFL/Mathematics
  • Mrs E Wootton BA (Hons), PGDip, PGCE – Teacher of MFL


Sub-Faculty of Performing Arts

  • Miss S Blyth BMus (Hons), PGCE, SLE – Director of Performing Arts (Music)
  • Mr S Eagles BA (Hons), PGCA, PGCE – Head of Acting
  • Mrs L Monk BA (Hons), GTP (QTS) – Head of Dance
  • Mrs J Gadd BA, PGCE – Head of Art
  • Mr M McCulley BA, DipEd (QTS), L.RCS, FCCT, FRSA, SLE – Teacher of Acting

Faculty of Mathematics & Technology

  • Miss E Gault BSc (Hons), PGCE – Head of Faculty (Mathematics)
  • Mr D Walton BSc (Hons), PGCE – Second in Mathematics
  • Mr J Insley BSc (Hons), PGCE – Head of IT/Business
  • Ms L Munro BSc (Hons), PGCE – Head of D&T/Food Preparation & Nutrition
  • Mr C Penn BA (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of Mathematics
  • Ms F Corrado Laurea Magistrale, PGCE – Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mrs R Dhadwal BSc (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of Mathematics
  • Ms E Devine BA (Hons), PGCSW, PGCE – Teacher of Design Technology
  • Miss T Lee BA (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of Mathematics

Faculty of Social Sciences / PHSRE

  • Mrs L Laszcz BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL, SLE – Head of Faculty (History/RE)
  • Mrs A Shipley BA (Hons), MA, PGCE, NPQML – Head of History/ITT
  • Miss D Price BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL, SLE – Head of Geography/Pupil Futures
  • Mrs G Stone Cert.Ed (QTS) – Teacher of Geography/Religious Education
  • Mrs L Field BA (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of Geography
  • Mrs C Ellis-Brook, BSc (Hons) –  Teacher of Geography

Faculty of Physical Sciences

  • Mrs L Pigott BSc (Hons), PGCE – Head of Faculty (Science)
  • Mr M Willard BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE – Second in Science
  • Mr P McDowell BA (Hons), PGCE – Head of Physical Education
  • Dr H Price  BVSc, MRCVS, PGCE – Teacher of Science
  • Ms H Smail HND, BSc (Hons), PGCE – Science/DofE Award Manager
  • Ms S Rafiq BSc (Hons), PGDE – Teacher of Science
  • Mrs C Messett BSc (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of Science
  • Mrs N Thompson BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQSL – Teacher of Physical Education
  • Mrs S Campton BEd (Hons, QTS) – Teacher of Physical Education
  • Mr M Rayner DipTRT – Teacher of Physical Education
  • Ms P Williams – Teacher of Physical Education
Associate Staff

Learning Support Team

  • Mrs C Grantham BA (Hons), PGCE – SENDCo
  • Mrs S Abrahams LL.B (Hons), PGDipLP – Cover Supervisor
  • Ms T Dias BA (Hons) – Associate Teacher, High Needs
  • Mrs C Ellis-Brook BSc (Hons) – Associate Teacher, Science
  • Miss J Clark BSc (Hons) – Teaching Assistant
  • Mme C Nurit Licence de LCE, Maîtrise de LCE – Teaching Assistant
  • Miss N Kristunas – Teaching Assistant 
  • Mrs F Titterton – Teaching Assistant

Pastoral Support Team

  • Mrs Natalie Pearsall – Lead Pastoral Manager; Pastoral Manager Y7/8
  • Mrs Rebecca Fulbrook – Pastoral Manager Y9/10
  • Vacancy – Pastoral Manger Y11
  • Mrs K Ellis – SEND Pastoral Manager

Support Technicians

  • Mrs S Dunnett BSc (Hons) – Senior Science
  • Mrs S Maher BSc (Hons) – Science
  • Mr M Parmar BSc (Hons), PGDE – Science
  • Mr D Nelson – Design Technology
  • Mrs A Buzzard DipFH – Food Preparation & Nutrition

Business and Administration

  • Mrs A Alsop BSc (Hons), DipM, DipMRS – School Business Manager
  • Mrs S Smith – SIMS/School Census/Office Manager
  • Mrs S Longden – Headteacher’s PA/Data Manager
  • Mrs L Sankey – Finance/Community Liaison Officer
  • Mrs W Kelly – Examinations Officer
  • Mrs C Jennings – Attendance Welfare Officer
  • Mrs S Lewis – Lettings/Educational Visits/Music Tuition
  • Mrs S Chisnall – Receptionist/Administration team

Network and IT

  • Mr E Cooper – Network Manager
  • Mr C Cleaver – IT Technician

Site Team

  • Mr R Dudley – Site Manager
  • Mr D Moreton – Caretaker
  • Mr S Beckett – Caretaker / Cleaning Supervisor

Catering Team

  • Mrs C Norrington – Catering Manager
  • Mrs J Stedman– Catering Chef
  • Mrs J Cartwright – Catering Assistant
  • Miss D Reed – Catering Assistant
  • Miss S Williams – Catering Assistant
  • Ms D Ziebicka – Catering Assistant